Sunday, April 26, 2009

On the Road Again...

...just can't wait to get on the road again...


Whew. To quote Murtough from Lethal Weapon, "I'm getting too old for this shit." :)

I knew April was going to be a crazy travel month. All I can say is "Thank God April is almost over!" I have one more trip this week, but it's an easy one. I have a conference in sunny, Orlando, Florida today through Wednesday. Conferences are pretty easy and laid back. The weather's supposed to be gorgeous and I think there's a running trail near the hotel. Plus, the conference is actually on a topic that I'm actually interested in. I'm hoping it will be a good one and not a waste of time like they so often turn out.

I had a good exercise week last week. I managed in five days of running/cardio. I'm trying to mix things up a bit. I was stuck in a hotel most of last week, but made myself head to the fitness center and workout. I halved my time between the treadmill and the elliptical and it really seemed to work. I didn't get crazy bored and my legs weren't sore this week. I think I may try and keep that up a couple days a week when I'm home. I like doing my speed work on the treadmill and finishing out the workout with 30 minutes on the elliptical seems to boost me even more.

I still need to hit the weights. I know I need to do it. I have my workouts all planned and printed (thanks to my hubby and women's health). I just haven't found the motivation to do it. I know, I know. Maybe if I go bathing suit shopping. That will send me into a spiral of self-hatred and force me to hit the weights. Ha.

Ok, off to finish laundry, pack, get a quick run in this morning and then off to the airport to play with Mickey!

Today I Love: that April is almost over!!!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009


Yup - that's me. The SLACKER!! MUHAHAHAHAHA!!!

These last few weeks have been marked by travel, travel and Oh, Did I mention that I have been traveling a lot?? I knew April was going to be crazy for me. March was marked by several trips to Arkansas. April is consisting of trips to Arkansas, San Antonio, Fort Worth and finally Orlando, FL. At least Orlando is for a conference at the Walt Disney World Resort. I consider that more a fun trip than an actual work trip. One of trips to Little Rock I tried to do in one day. That day ended up lasting 16 hours. Ugh. I'm getting WAY too old for that stuff. It took me almost two days to recover.

I had to lay off the knee for a bit after the dog tweaking incident. But it's back to full form now. The weather has been GORGEOUS here lately too. I can't wait to get home and get a nice run in. I think I'm going to take my long run on Friday. I'm going boutique shopping on Magazine St on Saturday with a friend. Yeah! Fun! Can't Wait!

I've missed two of my favorite races this year due to family committments. :( I didn't get to run the Mardi Gras Half Marathon or the Crescent City Classic (10K). I'm bummed and really itching for a race right now!! I've been somewhat maintaining, but I'm ready to start training again. I always do so much better with a goal in mind. I wanted to do either the Country Music or OKC Half, but it's the week/weekend that I have to be in Orlando. So, those are out. I'm now looking at the Dallas Heels and Hills half in May or the Renaissance half in Mississippi in June (yeah - crazy hot, but it sounds like fun). Plus there are a ton of fun 5K races right now locally.

I just discovered the Runner's World training calculator and I LOVE it! If you haven't seen it go to and plug in a recent race time or a desired race time and distance. It then calculates what your training paces should be. For me I plugged in the 2 hour half. I'm pretty darn close with the pace trainings. I need to up my tempo runs a bit. I've been running them right around 9:10 or 9:00 and it says I should be running at 8:50. So, I have that to work on.

Ok - off to work and catch up with everyone!

Today I LOVE: the chocolate bunny that was waiting for me on my desk!